Online Privacy Notice

Community Business Bank respects your right to privacy and understands that visitors to our web site need to control the use of their personal information.

This notice explains our policy regarding any personal information you might supply to us when you visit this site.  Our goal is to protect your information online in the same way that we protect it elsewhere (in-branch and on the phone).

If you do provide personal information, such as address, email, telephone, as well as demographic and customer identification, we will not disclose share, sell or divulge it to third parties except as explained in our privacy statement.  We will maintain this information, as well as your business activates and transactions, according to our usual strict security and confidentiality standards.

How we handle information about you when you visit our website will depend on what you do when
visiting the site.

Just Browsing

If you visit our website to read information and do not use any of our online services, we collect and store only the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We may record the “IP address” assigned to you by your internet service provider as part of this process. We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help make our website more useful to visitors.

Using Services

When you visit our website or use our electronic banking services, there may be times when you are asked to provide information about you that is personally identifiable (“Personal Information”). This may include the following:

  • Your first, middle and last name
  • Your home or other physical address (including street name and name of a city or town)
  • Your e-mail address
  • A telephone number
  • Social security number
  • Account number
  • Date of birth
  • Mother's maiden name
  • Password or any other identifier that permits physical or online contact with you

Personal Information might be needed or requested from you for you to register for online banking or other services, or to fill out our forms or applications for services or to accomplish transactions you request. This may result in sharing of Personal Information with third parties (such as data processors or service bureaus) as part of servicing your accounts or transactions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use software "Cookies" to collect, store and sometimes track information. You may modify your browser to disable cookies, including session cookies. However, for online banking to function, you must set your browser to enable session cookies.  For security purposes, we use online banking session cookies as part of the authentication process to help identify you.

Email

Regular non-encrypted email over the Internet is not a secure means of communication. In instances where we provide Internet email addresses, such as customer@communitybizbank.com, they are for inquiries of a non-sensitive and non-confidential nature.  If you would like to send an email with sensitive account information, please use our Secure Message Center from within online banking or our secure “contact us” form on our website.

Online Banking and Secure Sessions

SSL encryption also is used on our Web site Using public key cryptography in SSL between our server and your browser, we are able to encrypt or scramble the information to create a private session that only you and the Community Business Bank systems can understand. You can tell you have entered a secure session in several ways. Whenever you see an unbroken key or a locked padlock icon usually on the top of your browser screen, you have entered a secure session. In addition to the SSL encryption, we protect your account information by placing it under access controls requiring a Login ID and Password. When you finish your banking session through our online banking facilities, exit the site or logout of the service (do not use the back button). This ends your session and ensures the next time you or anyone else tries to view the information, they have to know your Online ID and Password. For added security during logoff, close your browser, especially if you are using a computer in a public location or using a public Wi-Fi connection.

Online Security Tips

  • Never share your Login ID or password. (Including bank employees)
  • Change your password often.
  • Make sure no one is watching when you enter your Login ID and Password.
  • Never walk away from the computer if your account information is showing on the screen.
  • Do not send confidential information by traditional email.
  • Install and regularly update virus detection software.
  • Do not open email attachments from unknown sources.
  • Do not install pirated software or software from unknown sources.

Additional details on how Community Business Bank protects online information, plus measures you can take to protect yourself; can be found in the Security Center section of our site.

Notification of Changes

This Online Privacy Notice is subject to change at any time. We will communicate any material changes to you as required by law. We will post the revised online privacy notice on our website on our home page. Our home page will also have a statement notifying readers that our online privacy notice has changed and the effective date of changes.  Also the effective date stated at the top of this policy will be revised in conjunction with any material updates performed.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit data from, and do not knowingly market to, persons under the age of 13.